Jejomar Binay: The Profile

by • April 28, 2010 • UncategorizedComments (1)2095

Birth Name: Jejomar “Jojo” Cabauatan Binay (
Political Party: PDP-Laban (2001–present)
UNO (2005–present)
Hometown: Paco, Manila, Philippines
Civil Status: Married
Gender: Male
Nationality: Filipino
Birthday: November 11, 1941
Religion: Roman Catholic


Personal Life:


Binay is a graduate of Philippine Normal College Training Department, University of the Philippines Preparatory High School, and earned a bachelor’s degree in political science and Bachelor of Laws from UP (LIB pass) and passed the bar exam in 1968, and took masteral subjects in public administration and law in UP and University of Santo Tomas, respectively.


Binay gave free legal assistance to poor clients and victims of human rights abuses during the Marcos regime. His passion for protection of human rights developed during his student days in UP, where he was a member of the UP Student Council being University Councilor and was among the acknowledged firebrands of the burgeoning student movement.


Political Career:


As MMDA Chairman
In 1998, Binay was appointed Chairman of the Metropolitan Manila Development Authority (MMDA) with cabinet rank. He was was reelected as mayor of Makati in 2001,In 2004, Binay ran for another term and won again by a landslide against 1st District Councilor Oscar Ibay.


He ran for his third and last term as mayor in 2007 and won again by a landslide, beating incumbent Senator and actor Lito Lapid. His margin over Lapid has been considered as the largest margin in a local election in Makati City

Use Facebook to Comment on this Post

Pin It

Related Posts

One Response to Jejomar Binay: The Profile

  1. Rolando Mabanan says:

    sir

    Nagmamakaawa po ako sa inyo na gusto kong sumali ngayong darating na jamboree pero wala akong pera tulong naman po…